IN THE SPOTLIGHT

 

TIPS & VIDEOS

Clarins on Facebook

Clarins on Instagram

plants secret

image of the ingredient

Sea lettuce

Ulva lactuca
Sea lettuce grows in deep water in most temperate and cold seas throughout the world. Rich in vitamins and minerals, it has long been eaten in Europe to supplement the diet. In Asia, it has been used for thousands of years as a condiment and nutritional supplement. In cosmetics, sea lettuce extract promotes the synthesis of hyaluronic acid and protects the skin from harmful internal factors producing a "plumping" and densifying effect.

Featured Product