< BACK TO RESULT
Tamanu Calophyllum inophyllum
Location: AsiaOriginating from Southeast Asia, tamanu – also called « tamanu » - is a majestic tree found on many islands in the region of Oceania. It is revered by the polynesians who used it to sculpt sacred objects and for the emerald green oil extracted from its kernal which has demonstrated healing, disinfectant, anti-inflammatory and circulatory benefits. In cosmetics, nyamplung oil which is rich in fatty acids and particularly omega 6 and 9, nourishes the skin and helps fight skin dryness. The nyamplung oil used by Clarins Laboratories is obtained through organic farming.