< BACK TO RESULT
Rice Oryza sativa
Location: ChinaThe origins of rice date back to early Antiquity when it could be found across the immense plains of China, to the marshlands of India and the Persian empire. It is the most widely consumed cereal in the world and is grown in tropical and warm temperate regions for its fruit which is high in starch. In cosmetics, rice – in powder form – helps conceal skin blemishes and the oil obtained from rice bran is used to nourish and soothe the skin. The rice extract used by Clarins Laboratories helps preserve the skin’s capacity for renewal while rice starch is used to matify the skin.