What's Hot Clarins

 

 

 

Tips & Videos

 

 

Beauty Consultation

 

ingredients

image of the ingredient

Sunflower

Helianthus annuus
The name "Helianthus" from the Greek "helios" (sun) and "anthos" (flower), is derived from a legend of Greek mythology. In the myth, a young mortal falls in love with the god Helios and dies from love by constantly watching him. Moved by her plight, Helios turns her into a plant whose flower head follows the movement of the sun throughout the day. In cosmetics, sunflower is used in many ways. The oil and wax from the seeds have moisturising and protective benefits. The oil cake, a product obtained from the seeds after extraction of the oil, has soothing properties. Finally, auxins, substances present in the sunflower stem, promote firmness and flexibility and have recognised firming and toning actions.

Featured Product